Manga with Largest First Printings from Three Major Publishers | April 2020 – March 2021

In the wake of the Attack on Titan manga ending, I became curious as to which manga titles have been at the top for the past year. Fortunately, I was able to find a listing of this last year’s top 15 manga volumes for the following publishers: Shueisha, Kodansha, and Shogakukan. This was thanks to the people over at Anime News Network and the original source of this information, the May issue of The Tsukuru Shuppan’s Tsukuru magazine.

The mentioned magazine had published a chart on Wednesday, reviewing the first printings from volumes that were in fact released between April 2020 all the way through March 2021. These listings are of courses divided among the previously mentioned publishers, each having their own highest printed volume of their respective manga.

Shueisha

TitleVolume #Copies Printed
One Piece983.2 million
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba233.2 million
Jujutsu Kaisen151.5 million
Kingdom601 million
SPY x FAMILY61 million
The Promised Neverland20700,000
Haikyu!!45700,000
My Hero Academia29680,000
One-Punch Man23640,000
Chainsaw Man11500,000
REAL15500,000
Kaiju No. 82480,000
Kaguya-sama: Love is War21370,000
Rurouni Kenshin: Hokkaido Arc4350,000
World Trigger23350,000
Source: Tsukuru May Issue

Kodansha

TitleVolume #Copies Printed
Attack on Titan311.25 million
The Quintessential Quintuplets14540,000
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime17520,000
Cells at Work!6425,000
The Seven Deadly Sins41390,000
Space Brothers38303,000
Saint Young Men8253,000
Ace of Diamond21238,000
What Did You Eat Yesterday?17235,000
The Heroic Legend of Arslan13235,000
Grand Blue Dreaming16205,000
Chihayafuru44203,000
Tokyo Revengers21195,000
Fire Force27192,000
A Couple of Cuckoos5190,000
Source: Tsukuru May Issue

Shogakukan

TitleVolume #Copies Printed
Detective Conan98680,000
Detective Conan: Police Academy Arc Wild Police Story400,000
Do not say mystery8325,000
Mix17310,000
Kūbo Ibuki Great Game1300,000
Frieren: Beyond Journey’s End4300,000
Kūbo Ibuki13270,000
Blue Giant Explorer1200,000
Major 2nd19200,000
Blue Giant Supreme11175,000
Aoashi23166,000
Utagawa Hyakkei1165,000
Teasing Master Takagi-san14160,000
The Apothecary Diaries10155,000
100 Nichi Go ni Shinu Wani
(The Crocodile Who Dies in 100 Days)
150,000
Source: Tsukuru May Issue

Although the overall lead is undoubtedly One Piece and Demon Slayer, for the last year the one series that has had the most excitement and build up behind it is Attack on Titan. From the manga reaching its culmination to the final season of the anime airing, to getting immortalized in the creator’s (Hajime Isayama) hometown. It has been regarded as a masterpiece in the making, to which I wholeheartedly agree.

What’s your Reaction?
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0

Leave a Reply

Instagram

Lv1 Gaming

Twitter

@Lv1Gaming

Facebook

Lv1 Gaming

YouTube

Lv1 Gaming

AncoraThemes © 2021. All Rights Reserved.

%d bloggers like this: